Arrow

/ Attractions

Find us on Facebook

Brahma, Vishnu and Shiva are the trinity of gods in Hinduism. Brahma is considered as creator, Vishnu as protector and Shiva as destructor. They are considered to be born as Swayambhu, which means "self-manifested".

1. Lord Shiva Lineage:

Lord Shiva – Wife – Goddess Parvati.

Sons - Ganapathi, Kartikeya, Ayyappa (from Mohini).

Daughter - Ashokasundari

Incarnations of the Lord Shiva are Bhairava, Nataraja, Pashupati, Rudra, Ardhanari.

Incarnations of the Goddess Parvati are Durga and Kali.

2. Lord Vishnu Lineage:

Lord Vishnu – Wives – Goddess Lakshmi, Bhumi.

Dashavatara by Lord Vishnu: Dashavatara refers to the ten avatars of Vishnu, the Hindu God of universal preservation. Matsya (Fish), Kurma (Tortoise), Varaha (Boar), Narasimha (Man-Lion), Vamana (Dwarf), Parashurama, Rama, Krishna, Buddha and Kalki

Other incarnations of the Lord Vishnu are Adi Purusha, Eternal Youths, Narada, Nara-Narayana, Kapila, Dattatraya, Yagya, Rishabh, Prithu, Dhanvantari, Mohini, Hayagreeva, Veda Vyasa, Balarama.

Incarnations of the Goddess Lakshmi are Sita, Rukmini, Radha and Padmavati.

3. Lord Brahma Lineage:

Lord Brahma – Wife – Goddess Saraswati

Lord Brahma (First Manu) - Four Manasaputras (Kumaras) - Sanaka, Sanandana, Sanatana and Sanat Kumara. They devoted themselves to God and celibacy (Brahmacharya).

Lord Brahma - Six Manasaputras - Marichi (Second Manu), Atri, Angiras, Pulastya, Pulaha and Kratu

Lord Brahma - born from right thumb - Daksha Prajapati

Lord Brahma - born from left thumb - Bhu Devi

Lord Brahma - born from right breast – Dharma

Lord Brahma - born from heart – Maharishi Bhrigu

Lord Brahma - Manasaputra – Sthana

Lord Brahma - Manasaputra – Vashistha

Lord Brahma - Manasaputra – Pulastya

Lord Brahma - another two sons, Dhatri and Vidhatri – daughter, Lakshmi – sons, sky-ranging horses.

Marichi - One son - Kashyapa (Third Manu)

Angiras & Surupa – 3 sons - Utathya, Samvarta and Brihaspati, Yogasiddhi is daughter.

Atri – Sages as children.

Pulastya – Rakshasas, Monkeys, Kinnaras (half-men and half-horses), and Yakshas.

Pulaha - Salabhas (the winged insects), the lions, the Kimpurushas (half-lions and half-men), the tigers, bears, and wolves.

Kratu - Valikhilyas.

Sthana – 11 sons (Rudras) - Mrigavayadha, Sarpa, Niriti, Ajaikapat, Ahivradhna, Pinaki, Vamadeva, Dahaneswara, Kapali, Sthanu, Bharga.

Sage Kardama (Prajapati) and Devahuti - 9 children- Anasuya, Arundhati, Kapila and so on

Prajapati Lineage:

First Manu – Son - Prajapati

Prajapati: 7 wives - Dhruma, BrahmaVidya, Manasvini, Rata, Swasa, Shandili, Prabhata. And the sons of Prajapati were eight and were called Vasus. They were Dhara (Earth), Dhruva (Star), Soma (Moon), Aha (Atmosphere), Anila (Wind), Anala (Fire), Pratyusha (Sun), and Prabhasa (Sky).

Prajapati & Dhumra – Dhara - Dravina and Huta-Havya-Vaha

Prajapati & BrahmaVidya - Dhruva – Kala

Prajapati & Manasvini – Soma – Varchas - Sisira, Prana, Ramana and daughter named Prudha from Manohara. Prudha had 10 sons who were gandharva Kings

Prajapati & Rata – Aha - Jyotih, Sama, Santa, and Muni.

Prajapati & Swasa – Anila (wife Siva) - Manojava and Avijnataagati

Prajapati & Sandilya – Hutasana (Anala) - Kumara (Kartikeya), Sakha, Visakha, Naigameya.

Prajapati & Prabhata – Pratyusha and Prabhasa

Pratyusha - son - Devala

Prabhasa & Yogasiddhi - son - Lord Vishwakarma (Tvastr as per Rig Veda)

Lord Vishwakarma - 1 daughter and 5 sons - Saranya is daughter. Manu (Blacksmith), Maya (Carpenter), Thwastha (Metal Craftsman), Shilpi (Stone Carver), Vishvajnya (Goldsmith)

Dharma Lineage:

Dharma: three sons - Sama, Kama and Harsha (Peace, Desire and Joy).

Sama – wife – Prapti

Kama – wife – Rati

Harsha – wife – Nanda

Maharishi Bhrigu Lineage:

Maharishi Bhrigu – 2 sons – Kavi, Chyavana

Kavi - 1 son - Shukra

Shukra - 4 sons, 2 daughter - Chanda, Amarka, Twaashtra and Dharaatra are sons, Divi & Devayani are daughters.

Chyavana & Arushi (daughter of Manu) – Aurva – 100 sons, one is Ruchika.

Ruchika & Satyavati – 1 son – Jamadagni

Satyavati's mother son (bless from Ruchika) - 1 son - Kaushika (later Vishvamitra)

Jamadagni & Renuka –  Vasu, Viswa Vasu, Brihudyanu, Brutwakanwa and Parasurama.

Maharishi Vashistha Lineage:

Vashistha & Arundhati - son - Shakti Muni

Shakti Muni - son - Parashara

Parashara & Satyavati - son -Veda Vyasa

Veda Vyasa & Pinjala (Vatika) - son - Suka

Daksha Prajapati Lineage:

Daksha Prajapati & Bhu Devi - 1000 sons (not married) and 50 daughters (married)
50 daughters - 10 married Dharma, 27 (Nakshatras) married Chandra and 13 married Kashyapa.

Dharma wives: Kirti, Lakshmi, Dhriti, Medha, Pushti, Sraddha, Kria, Buddhi, Lajja, and Mali.

Chandra wives: Ashwini, Bharani, Kruttika, Rohini, Mriga, Aardra, Punarvasu, Pushya, Aashlesha, Magha, Poorva Falguni, Uttara Falguni, Hasta, Chitra, Swaati, Vishaakha, Anuradha, Jyeshtham, Mool, Poorvaashaadha, Uttaraashaadha, Shravan, Dhanishtha, Shatataaraka, Poorva Bhaadrapada, Uttara Bhaadrapada and Revati.

Kashyapa wives: Aditi, Diti, Danu, Kala, Danayu, Sinhika, Krodha, Pradha, Viswa, Vinata, Kapila, Muni, and Kadru.

Kashyapa Lineage:

Kashyapa & Aditi - 12 sons (Adityas) – Dhatri, Mitra, Aryaman, Sakra, Varuna, Ansa, Vaga, Vivasvan (Fourth Manu), Usha, Savitri, Tvastri and Vishnu. Indra, Vamana were born to Kashyapa & Aditi.

Kashyapa & Diti - 1 son - Hiranyakasipu (Daityas – descendents of Diti)

Kashyapa & Danu – 40 sons (Danavas) - Viprachitti, Namuchi, Pauloman, Asiloman, Kesi, Durjaya, Ayahsiras, Aswasiras, Aswasanku, Gaganamardhan, Vegavat, Swarbhanu, Aswa, Aswapati, Vrishaparvan, Ajaka; Aswagriva, Sukshama, Tuhunda, Ekapada, Ekachakra, Virupaksha, Mahodara, Nichandra, Nikumbha, Kupata, Kapata; Sarabha, Sulabha, Surya, Chandramas, Ekaksha, Amritapa, Pralamva, Naraka, Vatrapi, Satrutapana, Satha, Gavishtha, Vanayu, and Dirghajiva.

Kashyapa & Kala - 8 sons (Kaleyas) – Vinasana, Krodha, Krodhahantri, Krodhasatru

Kashyapa & Danayu - 4 sons - Vikshara, Vala, Vira, and Vritra (bulls among the Asuras)

Kashyapa & Sinhika - 4 sons – Rahu, Suchandra, Chandrahantri, and Chandrapramardana.

Kashyapa & Krodha – 1 son – Krodhavasaganamu

Kashyapa & Pradha – 14 sons - Gandharvas - Siddha, Purna, Varhin, Purnayus, Brahmacharin, Ratiguna, Suparna, Viswavasu, Bhanu, Suchandra. Ativahu, Haha, Huhu and Tumvuru were later born as sons.

22 daughters - Anavadya Manu, Manuvu, Vansa, Asura, Marganapria, Anupa, Subhaga, Vasi as daughters. 14 apsaras were born and they are Alamvusha, Misrakesi, Vidyutparna, Tilottama, Aruna, Rakshita, Rambha, Manorama, Kesini, Suvahu, Surata, Suraja, and Supria.

Kashyapa & Vinata - 2 sons - Aruna and Garuda

Kashyapa & Kapila - Cows, Amrutham, Brahmins, Gritachi, Menaka

Kashyapa & Muni - 16 sons (Gandharvas)  - Bhimasena, Ugrasena, Varuna, Gopati, Dhritarashtra, Suryavarchas, Satyavachas, Arkaparna, Prayuta, Visrutha, Bhima, Chitraratha, Salisira, Parjanya, Kali and Narada.

Kashyapa & Kadru – 1000 Serpents - Sheshanaga, Vasuki, Elapatra, Manasa, Kumara, Kulika etc.

Kashyapa’s Sons Lineage:

Gods Lineage:

Vivasvan & Saranya - 3 Sons & 1 daughter - Vaivasvata Manu, twins Yama and his sister Yami, Shani, Tapti.

Savitri & Vadava (Tvashtri took the form of a female horse) – Aswins, the twins.

Demons Lineage:

The descendents of Diti (Daityas), Danu (Danavas), Kala (Kaleyas), Danayu, Sinhika and Krodha are Demons.

Hiranyakasipu  – Prahlada, Sahradha, Anuhrada, Sivi and Vashkala.

Prahlada - Virochana, Kumbha, and Nikumbha

Virochana – Mahabali

Mahabali – Banan (Mahakala)

Varuna & Jyeshta (Divi) - a son Vala, and a daughter Sura (wine).

Sura - a son Adharma (Sin)

Adharma (wife Niriti) - 4 sons – Nairitas, Bhaya (fear), Mahabhaya (terror), and Mrityu (Death)

Other Species Lineage:

Garuda - six sons - Sumukha, Suvarna, Subala, Sunaama, Sunethra and Suvarchas (Birds)

Aruna & Syeni - Sampati and Jatayu, Hawks and Vultures (Birds).

Tamra - 6 daughters – Kaki, Kauchi, Syeni , Bhasi , Dhritarashtri, and Shuki.

Kaki – Crow

Kauchi - Owls

Bhasi - Hen, Cocks

Dhritarashtri - Ducks, Swans and Chakravakam (ruddy goose or Brahmany duck).

Suki - Chilaka (Birds)

Krodha - 9 daughters - Mrigi, Mrigamanda, Hari, Bhadramana, Matangi, Sarduli, Sweta, Surabhi, and Surasa.

Mrugi – all animals of the deer species

Mrugamanda - all animals of the bear species, wild boars and those called Srimara (sweet-footed).

Hari – Monkeys, the cow-tailed animals.

Bhadramana – Airavata – celestial elephants

Matangi – Elephants

Sarduli – Lions, Tigers, leopards and all other strong animals.

Sweta - Airaavana, Pundareeka, Vaamana, Kumuda, Anjana, Pushpadanta, Sarwabhouma, Suprateeka whose wives are Abhra, Kapila, Pingala, Anupama, Taamraparni, Subhradanti, Angana, Anjanaavati.

Surabhi – daughters - Rohini, Gandharvi , Vimala and Anala.

Rohini - Kine

Gandharvi - all animals of the horse species

Anala - Mountains, trees and plants

Surasa – Kanka (a species of long-feathered birds), Nagas, Punnagas.

Sage Pulastya Lineage:

Sage Pulastya & Havirbhu - 2 sons - Vishrava and Agastya

Sage Agastya & Lopamudra - 2 sons - Bhringi & Achutha

Sage Vishrava - 2 wives - Ilavida & Kekasi

Sage Vishrava & Ilavida (daughter of sage Bharadwaja) - 1 son - Kubera

Sage Vishrava & Kekasi (Asura Princess) - 3 son & 1 daughter: Ravana, Vibhishana, Kumbakarna and Soorpanaka

Kubera & Bhadra (Riddhi) - 3 sons - Nalakubara, Manigriva or Varna-kavi and Mayuraja

Ravana - 3 wives and 7 sons - Mandodari is major wife.

Ravana - 7 sons - Indrajit, Prahast, Atikay, Akshya Kumar, Devantak, Narantak and Trishir

Vibhishana & Sarama - a daughter - Trijata

Kumbakarna - 2 sons - Kumbha and Nikumbha

Soorpanaka married Dushtabuddhi

Vaivasvata Manu Lineage:

Vaivasvata Manu or Sraddhadeva Manu (Fifth Manu) - 10 childrens - Vena, Dhrishnu, Narishyant, Naabhag, Ikshwaku, Kaarush, Sharyati, Ila, Prishadhra and Nabhagarishti. They are collectively called as Sixth Manu. They are Brahmins, Kshatriyas, Vaishyas and Shudras. Ila was able to transform herself as a Man and Women. Ila is called as Sudhyumna, when she is Man. Sudhyumna had three sons, Utkala, Gaya and Vinathu.

From Ikshwaku - Lord Rama descended.

From Ila as Women - Lord Krishna, Pandavas and Kauravas descended.

Ikshvaku Lineage (Surya Vamsa):

Ikshvaku - Kukshi - Vikukshi - Bana - Anaranya - Prithu - Trishanku - Dhundhumara - Yuvanashva - Mandhata - Susandhi - Dhruvasandhi and Presenajit

Dhruvasandhi - Bharata - Bahu (Asita) - Sagara - Asamanja - Amsumana - Dileepa - Bhagiratha - Kakustha - Raghu - Kalmashapada - Shankhana - Sudarshana - Agnivarna - Shighra - Maru - Prashushruka - Ambarisha - Aja - Dasharatha - Rama, Lakshmana, Bharata and Shatrughna

Rama & Sita - Kusha and Lava

Kusha - Atithi - Nishadha - Nala - Nabha - Pundarika - Kshemadanvan - Devanika - Ahina - Pariyatra - Balasthala - Vajranabha - Sagana - Vidhriti - Hiranyanabha - Pushpa - Dhruvasandhi - Sudarsana -Agnivarna - Sighra - Maru - Prasusruta - Sandhi - Amarsha - Mahaswat - Visvabahu - Prasenajit -Takshaka - Brihadbala

Ailas Lineage (Chandra Vamsa):

Brihaspati/ Chandra & Tara - Budha

Budha & Ila - Pururavas

Pururavas & Urvashi - Ayus, Amavasu, Vishvayu, Shrutayu, Shatayu and Dridhayu

Ayus & Swarbhanu - Nahusha, VruddhaSharma, Raji, Gaya and Anenasa

Nahusha & Viraja - Yati, Yayati, Samyati, Ayati, Viyati and Kriti

Yayati & Devayani – Yadu, Turvasu (Yavana)

Yayati & Sharmistha – Druhyu, Anu, Puru

Yadu Dynasty (Yadavas):

Yadu - Kroshtu - Vrujjinvanta - Swahi - Swati - Rasadu - Chitrarath - Shashabindu - Pruthusravas - Antar - Suyajna - Ushanas - Shineyu - Maruta - Kambalbarhis - Rukmakavach - Paravrushta - Jayamadh - Vidarbh - Kray - Kunti - Dhashti - Nivrutti - Dashai - Vyom - Jimut - Vikruti - Bhimrath - Rathvar - Navrath - Dashrath - Ekadashrath - Shakuni - Kurambhi - Devrat - Devkshetra - Devan - Madhu - Puruvash - Puruhotra - Anshu - Satvat - Bhim - Bhajman - Chitrarath - Vidurath - Shoor - Sharman - Pratikshatra - Swayambhoj - Hridik - Devbhithush - Shoor - Vasudev - Krishna

Puru Dynasty:

Puru & Kausalya - Janmejay

Janmejay & Anatha - Pracheenwantha

Pracheenwantha & Asmaki - Samyati

Samyati & Varangi - Ahamyati

Ahamyati & Bhanumathi - SaarvaBhouma

SaarvaBhouma & Sunanda - Jayatsena

Jayatsena & Susravasa - Suracheena

Suracheena & Maryada - Ariha

Ariha & Aangi - MahaBhouma

MahaBhouma & Suyagnya - Ayuthanayi

Ayuthanayi & Kama - Akrodhana

Akrodhana & Ramba - Devathithi

Devathithi & Maryada - Ruchika

Ruchika & Sudeva - Ruksha

Ruksha & Jwala - Mathinaara

Mathinaara & Saraswati - Trisha

Trisha & Kalindi - Ilina

Ilina & Rathantara – Dushyanta

Dushyanta & Shakuntala - Bharata

Bharata & Sunanda - Bhumanyu

Bhumanyu & Vijaya - Sahotra

Sahotra & Suvarna - Hasti

Hasti & Yashodhara - Vikunthana

Vikunthana & VasuDeva - Ajameedha

Ajameedha & Kaikeyi, Gandhari and Ruksha - 124 sons including Samvarana

Samvarana & Surya Kumari Tapati - Kuru

Kuru Dynasty

Kuru & Subhangi - Vidhooradha

Vidhooradha & Sampriya - Anaswa

Anaswa & Amrutha - Parikshitha

Parikshitha & Suyasa - Bhimasena

Bhimasena & Kumari - Pratisravasana

Pratisravasana - Prateepa

Prateepa & Sibhi – Shantanu

Shantanu & Ganga - Bhishma

Shantanu & Satyavati -Vichitravirya & Chitrangada

Vichitravirya/ Vyasa & Ambika - Dhritarashtra

Vichitravirya/ Vyasa & Ambalika - Pandu

Pandu/ Yama & Kunti – Yudhishtira

Pandu/ Vayu & Kunti – Bhima

Pandu/ Indra & Kunti – Arjuna

Pandu/ Ashvins & Madri – Nakula and Sahadeva

Dhritarashtra & Gandhari – 100 sons and a daughter.

100 sons - Duryodhana, Dushasana, Dussahan, Dussalan, Jalagandhan, Saman, Sahan, Vindhan, Anuvindhan, Durdharshan, Subaahu, Dushpradharshan, Durmarshanan, Durmukhan, Dushkarnan, Vikarnan, Saalan, Sathwan, Sulochanan, Chithran, Upachithran, Chithraakshan, Chaaruchithran, Saraasanan, Durmadan, Durvigaahan, Vivilsu, Vikatinandan, Oornanaabhan, Sunaabhan, Nandan, Upanandan, Chithrabaanan, Chithravarman, Suvarman, Durvimochan, Ayobaahu, Mahaabaahu, Chithraamgan, Chithrakundalan, Bheemavegan, Bheemabalan, Vaalaky, Belavardhanan, Ugraayudhan, Sushenan, Kundhaadharan, Mahodaran, Chithraayudhan, Nishamgy, Paasy, Vrindaarakan, Dridhavarman, Dridhakshathran, Somakeerthy, Anthudaran, Dridhasandhan, Jaraasandhan, Sathyasandhan, Sadaasuvaak, Ugrasravas, Ugrasenan, Senaany, Dushparaajan, Aparaajithan, Kundhasaai, Visaalaakshan, Duraadharan, Dridhahasthan, Suhasthan, Vaathavegan, Suvarchan, Aadithyakethu, Bahwaasy, Naagadathan, Ugrasaai, Kavachy, Kradhanan, Kundhy, Bheemavikran, Dhanurdharan, Veerabaahu, Alolupan, Abhayan, Dhridhakarmaavu, Dhridharathaasrayan, Anaadhrushyan, Kundhabhedy, Viraavy, Chithrakundhalan, Pramadhan, Amapramaadhy, Deerkharoman, Suveeryavaan, Dheerkhabaahu, Sujaathan, Kaanchanadhwajan, Kundhaasy, Virajass

Daughter - Dussala

Dhritrashtra & Sughada – Yuyutsu

Pandava Dynasty: 13 Sons for Pandavas.

Yudhishtira & Draupadi - Prativindhya

Bhima & Draupadi - Sutasoma

Arjuna & Draupadi - Shrutakirti

Nakula & Draupadi - Shatanika

Sahadeva & Draupadi - Shrutakarma

Yudhishtira & Devika - Yaudheya

Bhima & Hidimbi - Ghatotkacha

Bhima & Valandhara - Sarvaga

Arjuna & Subhadra - Abhimanyu

Arjuna & Chitrangada - Babruvahana

Arjuna & Uloopi - Iravanta

Nakula & Karenumati - Niramitra

Sahadeva & Vijaya – Suhotra

Kaurava Dynasty:

Duryodhana & Bhanumati – a son, Laxman Kumara and a daughter, Lakshmana

Dushasana - a son, Durmashana

Jayadratha & Dussala - Suratha

Shri Krishna Lineage (Yadavas):

Shri Krishna - 16108 Wives. 8 were principle wives and the remaining 16100 were junior wives who were rescued from Narakasura. The 80 sons of principle wives are as follows

Shri Krishna & Rukmini's Sons - Pradyumna, Charu Deshna, Sudeshna, Charudeha, Sucharu, Charugupta, Bhadracharu, Charuchandra, Vicharu and Charu

Shri Krishna & Satyabhama's Sons: Bhanu, Subhanu, Swabhanu, Prabhanu, Bhanumaan, Chandrabhanu, Bruhadbhanu, Atibhanu, Shribhanu, Pratibhanu

Shri Krishna &Jambavati's Sons: Samba, Sumitra, Purujit, Shatajit, Sahasrajit, Vijay, Chitraketu, Vasumaan, Dravin and Krutu

Shri Krishna & Nagnajiti alias Satya's Sons: Veer, Chandra, Ashwasen, Chitragu, Vegavaan, Vrush, Aam, Shanku, Vasu and Kunti

Shri Krishna & Kalindi's Sons: Shrut, Kavi, Vrush, Veer, Subahu, Bhadra, Shanti, Darsh, Purnamas and Somak.

Shri Krishna & Lakshmana's Sons: Prabodh, Gatravaan, Simha, Bal, Prabal, Urdhvag, Mahashakti, Sah, Oja and Aparajit

Shri Krishna & Mitravinda's Sons: Vruk, Harsh, Anil, Grudhra, Varddhan, Annad, Mahash, Paavan, Vanhi, and Kshudhi

Shri Krishna & Bhadra alias Shaibya's Sons: Sangramjit, Bruhatsen, Shoor, Praharan, Arijit, Jay, Subhadra, Vaam, Aayu and Satyak.

Shri Krishna's Son's Lineage:

Pradyumna - Aniruddha - Vajranabha - Pratibahu - Subahu - Shantasen - Shatasen

Pandavas - The next generation:

Ghatotkacha & Ahilavati - Barbarika and Meghavarna

Abhimanyu & Uttara - Parikshita

Parikshita & Madravati - Janamejaya

Now lets go through the characters of sages, kings, nagas, yakshas and demons mentioned in the epic books, Ramayana and Mahabharata and their relation with the above lineage of gods, manu and demons.

Characters in Ramayana:

Ahalya - Wife of Gautama Maharishi.

Aja - Son of king Raghu, from Ikshvaku dynasty.

Anasuya - Wife of sage Atri, mother of Dattatreya, Durvasa, Chandra (Moon).

Angada - Angada was the son of Vali and Tara.

Anjana - Mother of Hanuman and wife of Kesari, incarnation of apsara, Punjikastala.

Arun - Took the form of apsara called Aruni Devi, gave birth to Vali (Indra) and Sugriva (Surya).

Arundhati – Wife of Vashistha.

Bharata – Son of Dasharatha.

Dasharatha – Father of Rama, Laxmana and Bharata.

Dharmabhrit – A sage

Dilipa – Father of Raghu, from Ikshvaku dynasty.

Garuda - The Vahana of Lord Vishnu

Hanuman – Servant of Lord Rama

Ila – Daughter/Son of Vaivasvata Manu

Ilavida - Stepmother of Ravana and the first wife of Vishrava

Jabali - Advisor of Dasaratha

Jambavan - Servant of Lord Rama

Janaka – Father of Sita

Jatayu – Son of Arun. Servant of Lord Rama

Kaikeyi - Wife of Dasaratha, Mother of Bharata

Kalmashapada - A king of the Ikshvaku dynasty

Kausalya - Wife of Dasaratha, Mother of Rama

Kesari - Father of Hanuman

Kubera - Brother of Ravana.

Kusha – Son of Rama

Lakshmana – Brother of Rama

Lava - Son of Rama

Mandavi - Wife of Bharata.

Mandakini – A sage

Manibhadra - Yaksha

Manthara - Expert talker, Poisoned Kaikeyi's mind

Maya Sita - Illusionary duplicate of the goddess Sita

Menaka – Apsara who seduced Vishvamitra

Nala - Monkey, engineer of the Rama Setu, bridge.

Nila - Monkey, Chieftain in the army of Rama

Parashurama – Sixth avatar of Lord Vishnu, Son of Jamadagni

Rama – Seventh avatar of God, Son of Dasharatha.

Rishyasringa - A boy born with the horns of a deer, Son of Vibhandak Rishi and Urvashi

Rompad - King of Angdesh. Good friend of Dasharatha.

Ruma - Wife of Sugriva

Sage Bharadwaja - descendant of Sage Angiras

Sage Gautama - Son of Rahugana, descendant of Sage Angiras.

Sage Kambhoja - Close friend of sage Agasti. Sage Agasti was brother of sage Vasishtha.

Sage Sarabhanga - Sage visited by Rama.

Sage Shabari - Elderly woman ascetic

Sage Vishrava - Son of Pulastya and the grandson of Brahma

Sage Vishvamitra – King Kaushika turned Sage.

Sampati – Son of Arun. Servant of Lord Rama

Sati (goddess) – Dakshayani, first consort of Shiva, Reincarnation of Sati is Goddess Parvati

Shambuka - A shudra ascetic, slained by Rama

Shanta - Daughter of Dasharatha and Kausalya, wife of Rishyasringa.

Shatrughna – Twin brother of Lakshmana.

Shravan – A boy who has a hermit father (blind) and mother (mourn)

Shrutakirti – Wife of Shatrughna.

Sita - Wife of Lord Rama, daughter of goddess earth.

Sugriva – Brother of Vali and son of Sun god.

Suketu - Yaksha King, father of the demoness, Thataka

Sumitra – Wife of Dasaratha, Mother of twins Lakshmana and Shatrughna.

Tara - Wife of Vali, After Vali’s demise, she became queen of Sugriva.

Tumburu – A Gandharva or celestial musician in the court of Kubera

Urmila – Wife of Lakshman, daughter of King Janaka of Mithila and Queen Sunayana

Vali – Brother of Sugriva and son of Indra

Vedavati - Spirit of Sita Devi

Vershini - Vershini and Kausalya were daughters of Kaushal king.

Demons in Ramayana:

Ahiravan - Brother of Ravana

Akshayakumara - Youngest son of Ravana

Atikaya - Son of Ravana and his second wife Dhanyamalini

Indrajit - Son of Ravana

Kabandha - Celestial musician named Vishvavasu or Danu

Kaikesi - Daughter of Sumali and Tataka

Khara - Younger brother of Ravana

Kumbhakarna - Younger brother of Ravana

Lavanasura - Lavana was the son of king of Asuras named Madhu

Malyavan - Chief Royal Adviser to the Emperor of Lanka, Ravana

Mandodari – Wife of Ravana and daughter of Mayasura

Maricha - Uncle of Ravana                          
                                                           
Mayasura - Chief architect of Demons

Narantaka-Devantaka - Sons of the evil demon king Ravana

Nikumbha - Son of Kumbhakarna

Prahasta - Chief Commander of Ravana's army of Lanka

Ravana - Son of sage, Vishrava and a Kshatriya Daitya (demon) mother, Kaikesi.

Sarama - Wife of Vibhishana

Subahu – Son of Tataka

Sulochana – Wife of Indrajit (Meghanath), daughter of Shesha Naga.

Sumali - Maternal grandfather of Ravana

Surpanakha - Sister of Ravana

Tataka - A Yaksha princess turned demoness, daughter of Suketu.

Trijata - Daughter of Vibhishana

Vibhishana - Younger half brother of Ravana

Viradha – A minor character who kidnaps Sita.

Characters in Mahabharatha:

Abhimanyu - Son of Arjuna and Subhadra

Adhiratha - Foster father of Karna and the chief charioteer of King Dhritrashtra

Ahilawati - Naga Kanya, wife of Ghatotkacha

Amba - Eldest daughter of the king of Kashi, reborn as Shikhandi

Ambalika - Wife of Vichitravirya, daughter of the king of Kashi

Ambika - Wife of Vichitravirya, daughter of the king of Kashi

Amithouja - Personification of Kethumantha

Apsaras - 16 thousand ladies from antahpura.

Arjuna - One of Pandavas, Born by grace of Lord Indra

Arun - Charioteer of Sun

Ashtabharya - Group of the eight principal queen-consorts of Krishna

Ashwatthama – Son of Drona, Union of Kama and Krodha (Anger)

Ayassira, Aswaseersha, Ayassankha, Gaganamardha and Vegavantha - Kekaya Kings

Babruvahana - Son of Arjuna, begotten through Chitrangada

Balarama - Incarnation of Shesha, born to Rohini and Vasudeva, while Rohini bearing Devaki's fetus.

Barbarika - Son of Ghatotkacha and Maurvi (Ahilawati)

Bhagadatta - Personification of Bhashkala, Son of Naraka, king of the Pragjyotisha Kingdom

Bhanumati – Wife of Duryodhana

Bharata (emperor) - Ancestor of Pandavas and the Kauravas, Son of Dushyanta and Shakuntala

Bhima - One of Pandavas, Born by grace of Lord Vayu

Bhishma - Incarnation of eighth vasu, Prabhasa, Grand uncle of both Pandavas and Kauravas

Bhurishravas - Grandson of king Balhika, elder brother of Shantanu

Brihannala – Arjuna as Eunuch

Brothers of Duryodhana: Incarnation of Brothers of Paulasya

Chandravarma Kamboja - First Kamboja king mentioned on Mahabharatha

Chitrangada - Son of Shantanu and Satyavati

Chitrangada - One of Arjuna's wives

Chitrasena - Gandharva king who taught song and dance to Arjuna

Damayanti - Princess of Vidarbha Kingdom, who married king Nala

Dantavakra - King of Karusha

Deergha Pragnya - Personification of Vrushaparva

Devapi - Eldest son of King Pratipa of Hastinapura

Devayani - Daughter of Shukracharya and his wife Jayanti

Dhrishtadyumna - Son of Drupada, born by Grace of Agni

Dhritarashtra – Father of Kauravas, Incarnation of Hamsa (Son of Arishta) who was a Gandharva.

Dhrumasena - Personification of Sibi

Draupadi – Wife of Pandavas, daughter of Drupada

Drona - Teacher of Pandavas and Kauravas. Incarnation of Brihaspati

Drupada: Father of Dhrishtadyumna, Draupadi. Born with the grace of Wind

Drushtaketu - Personification of Anuhlada

Duhsala - Sister of Kauravas

Durvasa - Sage, Son of Atri and Anasuya

Duryodhana - One of Kauravas, Avatar of the demon Kali.

Dushasana - One of Kauravas

Dushyanta - Husband of Shakuntala and father of Emperor Bharatha

Ekalavya - Young prince of the Nishadha, jungle tribes

Gandhari - Wife of Dhritarashtra and Mother of Kauravas, Personified as Mati.

Ganga - Wife of Shantanu, Mother of Bhishma

Ghatotkacha - Son of Bhima and Hidimbi

Hanuman – Son of Vayu

Hidimbi – Wife of Bhima

Ila – Wife of Budha, chief progenitor of Lunar Dynasty

Indradyumna - Son of Bharat and Sumati

Iravan - Son of Arjuna and Naga princess Ulupi

Janamejaya – Son of Parikshit

Janmejay – Ancestor of Pandavas

Jarasandha - King of Magadha, Personification of Viprachitti

Jaratkaru - Husband of the serpent-goddess Manasa and father of their son Astika

Jayadratha - King of Sindhu Kingdom, married to Dushala

Kacha – Sage, Son of Brihaspati

Kakudmi - father of Revati who married Balarama

Kaliya - Poisonous Naga living in the Yamuna River, in Vrindavan

Kamatha - Kamboja king

Kamsa – Uncle of Krishna, Kalanemi was born as Kamsa

Karna – Friend of Duryodhana, Born by Grace of Surya

Kauravas – Sons of Dhritarashtra and Gandhari

Khatushyam - Manifestation of Barbarika, son of Ghatotkacha

Kichaka - Army commander of Matsya, to King Virata

Kindama - A rishi who cursed Pandu

King Puru – Ancestor of Pandavas. Youngest son of king Yayati and Sharmishtha

Kripa – Teacher of Kauravas and Pandavas. Incarnation of eleven Rudras

Krishna - Avatar of Vishnu, Devaki's eighth son, his father being Vasudeva.

Kritavarma - Personification of Aswapati, One of the bravest Yadava warriors and chieftain

Kunti - Siddhi (spiritual power) were born as Kunti, daughter of King Kuntibhoja of Vrishni. Wife of Pandu

Kunti-Bhoja - Adoptive father and cousin of Queen Kunti

Laxman Kumara - Son of Duryodhana

Madri - Buddhi (intellect) were born as Madri, daughter of the King of Madra. Wife of Pandu

Malla - Personification of Ajara

Manasa - Sister of Vasuki, king of Nagas and wife of sage Jagatkaru

Markandeya - Ancient rishi, devotee of both Shiva and Vishnu

Mayasura - Chief architect of Asuras

Muchukunda - Son of King Mandhata, Ikshvaku dynasty

Nahusha - Eldest son of Pururavas and Prabha

Nakula & Sahadeva – Pandavas, born by grace of Ashwini Kumaras twins

Nala - King of Nishadha Kingdom,  Husband of Damayanti

Pandavas – Sons of Pandu

Pandu – Father of Pandavas. Pandu was born with the grace of Wind

Parikshit – Son of Abhimanyu and Uttara

Pradyumna – Son of Krishna, Incarnation of Sanatkumara

Prapaksha Kamboja - Fourth prince of the Kambojas

Purochana - Architect in the kingdom of Hastinapur, Rebirth of Prahasta

Purusha Mruga - Devotee of Lord Shiva

Radha - Foster mother of Karna

Revati – Wife of Balarama

Rishyasringa - Boy born with the horns of a deer

Rochamana - Personification of Ashwagreeva

Rukmini – Wife of Krishna, Incarnation of Lakshmi

Sanjaya - Dhritarashtra's advisor and also his charioteer

Satyaki: Powerful warrior belonging to the Vrishni clan of the Yadavas, Born with the grace of Wind

Satyavati: Queen of the Kuru king Shantanu

Shakuni - Brother of Gandhari and hence Duryodhana's maternal uncle, Personification of Dvapara Yuga.

Shakuntala - Wife of Dushyanta and the mother of Emperor Bharata

Shalya - Brother of Madri, Personification of Samhlada

Shantanu -  Kuru king of Hastinapura

Sharmishtha - Daughter of the great Daitya King Vrishparva

Shikhandi - Guhyaka, who was in the form of a Man and a Woman became Sikhandi, Father is Drupada

Shishupala - Personification of Hiranyakashipu

Shurasena - Ancient Yadava ruler of Mathura

Subhadra - Half sister of Krishna, wife of Arjuna, and mother of Abhimanyu

Sudakshina - King of the Kambojas

Sudeshna - Wife of King Virata

Svetaketu - Son of sage Uddalaka, the grandson of sage Aruni

Takshaka - One of the Nagas

Tilottama – Apsara, created by the divine architect Vishwakarma, at Brahma's request.

Tumburu - Gandharva or celestial musician, sing praises of god Vishnu

Ugrasena - Personification of Swarbhanu

Ugrasrava Sauti - Narrator of several Puranas

Uluka - Son of the king of Gandhara, Shakuni and Arshi

Ulupi - Naga princess, One of Arjuna's wives

Upapandavas - Five sons born to Draupadi from each of the five Pandavas. They are Prativindhya, Satanika, Sutasoma, Srutasena and Srutakarma.

Uttara (Prince) - Prince of Matsya Kingdom and the son of King Virata

Uttara (Princess) - Daughter of King Virata, wife of Abhimanyu

Vaisampayana - Traditional narrator of the Mahabharata

Vajra (king) - Succeeding his father, King Aniruddha, to the throne, he was the great grandson of Shri Krishna and the grandson of Pradyumna

Vajradatta - Son and successor of the king Bhagadatta

Vasudeva - Father of Krishna, the son of Shoorsen, of the Yadu and Vrishni dynasties

Vichitravirya - Younger son of queen Satyavati and king Santanu and grandfather of the Pandavas and Kauravas

Vidura - Yama personified as Vidura. Half-brother to the kings Dhritarashtra and Pandu

Vikarna – One of the Kauravas, a son of Dhritarashtra and Gandhari

Virata - Matsya king, Born with the grace of Wind

Visoka - Personification of Jambhu

Vrishparva - a Danava (demon) king, who fought many wars with Indra

Vrushali - Wife of famed warrior Karna

Vrushti, Yadava, Bhoja and Andhaka dynasties

Vyasa - Son of Satyavati, Scribe of both the Vedas and Puranas

Yayati - Puranic king and the son of King Nahusha and his wife Viraja

Yudhisthira - Grace by Lord Yama, Eldest son of King Pandu and Queen Kunti, was king of Indraprastha

Yuyutsu - Son of Dhritrashtra with a Vaishya woman named Sughada

Demons in Mahabharatha:

Maya - Chief architect of Asuras

Hidimba – Brother of Hidimbi

Hidimbi - Wife of Pandava brother Bhima and mother of Ghatotkacha

Bakasura - Cannibalistic forest-dwelling demon terrorized the humans.

Kirmira - Brother of Bakasura

Jatasura – A demon who disguised as a Brahmin, attempted to steal the Pandavas' weapons

Alamvusha - Fought on the side of the Kauravas, killed Iravan

References: Mahabharata,  Valmiki Ramayana, Shrimad Bhagatavam, Brahmapurana, Manusmriti, Rig Veda
AD 2000: Sabari Mala becomes the national pilgrimage spot of Kerala. (March 26)

AD 2000: Kerala High Court verdict “Compulsory Harthil is against Constitution”. (June 1)

AD 2000: Nedumbassery Airport in Ernakulam becomes International Airport in June 11.

AD 2000: Kalluvathukkal Tragedy (October 21 and 22)


AD 2000: KK Usha became the first malayalee women to become the chief Justice of Kerala High Court.
AD 1999: Kayamkulam Thermal Power Plant inaugrated by Prime Minister, Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee on January 17, 1999 in January 17.

AD 1999: Book Publisher, DC Kizhakemuri died in January 26. Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai died in April 10.

AD 1999: Kerala Lokayukta came into existence in April 30 and Human Rights Commission came into existence in May 6.

AD 1999: The municipalities of Kollam and Thrissur become corporation in June 2. Thus kerala has 5 Corporations including Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi and Kozhikode.

AD 1999: Kerala High Court verdict “Smoking in public Places is prohibited”.


AD 1999: Prabhat Patnaik became chairman of second financial commission.
AD 1998: EMS (First Chief Minister of Kerala) died in March 19.

AD 1998: Thermal Power Plant in Nallalath. (March 18)


AD 1998: Human Rights Commission formed in Kerala in December 11.
AD 1997: Brahmapuram Diesel Power Plant started in June 5.

AD 1997: KR Narayanan became President of India in July 25. He is the First Malayalee and also a first Dalit to occupy this position.

AD 1997: Verdict by High Court as Bandh (a form of protest used by political activists) is against constitution. (August 21)

AD 1997: Sivagiri Rule was totally taken by Government in October 9.


AD 1997: Booker Prize for Arundhati Roy for his work in “The God of Small Things’. She is the first malayalee to get that prize. (October 15)
AD 1996: Malabar University inaugurated in Kannur in March 2. The name later changed to Kannur University.

AD 1996: Kerala Women's Commission founded in March 13 with Sugathakumari as its first President.

AD 1996: Liquor Prohibition in Kerala introduced in April 1.

AD 1996: LDF won in Legislative Assembly Election. EK Nayanar became chief minister in May 20.

AD 1996: People's Planning Programme (Janakeeyasoothranam) in Kerala.(August 17)


AD 1996: Kerala Sastra Sahithya Parishad (KSSP) won the Right Livelyhood Award.
AD 1995: Inauguration of Diesel Power Plant in Nallalam, Kerala in January 12.

AD 1995: K Karunakaran resigned in March 16 and AK Antony became the Chief Minister in March 22.

AD 1995: PN Panicker died. He is known as the Father of Library Movement in Kerala. His death day in 19th June is observed as Vayanadinam (Day of Reading).

AD 1995: 3 Tier Model of Panchayat Raj System introduced in October 2.

AD 1995: Electricity generated from Wind Power System was introduced in Kanjikode, Palakkad in November 7.

AD 1995: The ordinance of Malabar University to built in Kannur in November 16.

AD 1995: Naivedyam of Balamani Amma got Saraswati Samman in December 11. She is the first malayalee to get that prize.

AD 1995: India's first Bachat (Saving) district in Ernakulam. (December 11)

AD 1995: Jnanpith Award for MT Vasudevan Nair.

AD 1995: Folklore Academy based on Kannur.


AD 1995: Kannur Medical College started. Kannur Medical College is the sixth Medical College in Kerala.
AD 1994: Hydroelectric Project in Kallada in January 5.

AD 1994: Guruvayur – Thrissur Railwaypath introduced in January 9.

AD 1994: Panchayat Raj Bill passed. District Councils came in April 24, 1991 eliminated.

AD 1994: The first phase of DPEP came into existence in July.

AD 1994: Vaikom Muhammad Basheer died in July 4.

AD 1994: Koothuparamba Firing in November 25.


AD 1994: The first finance commission formed.
AD 1993: Kerala defeated Maharashtra in Santhosh Trophy in March 2.

AD 1993: 100% Literacy Rate for Adivasis in the state. It is recorded in July 4.

AD 1993: Pension for Journalists was introduced for first time in India in August 1.

AD 1993: The first private TV channel, Asianet started.

AD 1993: Doordarshan started Malayalam channel through Doordarshan Metro (DD2).

AD 1993: Sooranad Kunjan Pillai got the first Ezhuthachan Award in November 2. Ezhuthachan Award was the biggest award given by State Government for literature.


AD 1993: Rajiv Gandhi Indore stadium in Kochi established in December 19.
AD 1992: Agasthyavanam Biological Park established in January 1.

AD 1992: Kerala State Government gave the title Asthana Gayakan (Official Singer) to Yeshudas in April 3.

AD 1992: KR Narayanan became the 9th vice president of India.

AD 1992: Alappuzha – Kayamkulam Railway track built in November 20.

AD 1992: Thoppil Bhasi died in December 5.

AD 1992: KR Gouri Amma out from CPI (M) in December 9. She then started the Janathipathiya Samrakshana Samithi (JSS) party.

AD 1992: Dalai Lama visited Kerala in December 26.


AD 1992: TE Vasudevan got the first JC Daniel Award.
AD 1991: Trivandrum Airport got the status of International Airport in January 2.

AD 1991: The first election to the District Councils was held in 29th January 1991. LDF got the majority and they came to power in the District Councils.

AD 1991: The first Techno Park in India was established in Kazhakuttom, Trivandrum in March 31.

AD 1991: Upon Recommendation from Nayanar Government, Governor dismissed the Niyamasabha in April 5. A Legislative assembly was held in June 12. K Karunakaran became the chief minister in June 12.

AD 1991: Kerala became the first state in India to attain complete literacy (100%) and it was recorded in April 18. This achievement was announced by Chelakkadan Ayisha in a program held in Kozhikode – Mananchira.

AD 1991: Sree Chitra Thirunal Balarama Varma died in July 19. His final resting place is at Panchavadi.

AD 1991: C Achutha Menon Died in August 16.


AD 1991: Mahakavi Pala Narayanan Nair got the first Vallathol Award.
AD 1990: Balakrishna Pillai lost his MLA post in Anti-Defection Act in January 15. He is the only person lost his MLA post by this law.

AD 1990: Ernakulam District becomes the first complete literacy district in India in February 4.

AD 1990: Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad got UN’s Global 500 award in June 4.

AD 1990: Padma Ramachandran became the first women chief secretary of Kerala in October 31.


AD 1990: Coconut (Nalikeram) is considered as an Oil Seed.
AD 1989: Prem Nazir in January 16 and Muttathu Varkey in May 28 died.

AD 1989: In June 25, Kottayam became the first complete city to occupy complete literacy (100 %).

AD 1989: Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi became the first women judge of Supreme Court in October 25, who earlier served as a Judge in Kerala High Court.

AD 1989: NV Krishna Warrier, who served in the position of poet, newspaper editor and scholar died in October 12.


AD 1989: Cartoonist Shankar died. He is considered as the father of Indian Politic Cartoons.
AD 1988: The first flight landed in April 13 in Karipur Airport.

AD 1988: Shaji N Karun directed Piravi. Piravi got the national awards of best film, director and actor (Premji). Only Swayamvaram  (1972) got this much awards before Piravi.


AD 1988: Perumon Train Tragedy in July 8. About 100 persons killed in the train accident at Peruman near Kollam.
AD 1987: Lalithambika Antharjanam died in February 12. Her novel, Agni Sakshi got Vayalar Award.


AD 1987: EK Nayanar became the chief minister of Kerala in March 26 upon the 8th general election held in March 23.
AD 1986: Pope John Paul-2 visited Kerala.

AD 1986: The Mary Roy filed a case in Supreme Court. The verdict of this case is that girls born in Christian families should also get equal share as that of siblings from father’s wealth. (February 24)

AD 1986: MV Raghavan out from CPI (M) in June23. He formed Communist Marxist Party, CMP in the same year.

AD 1986: PT Usha won 4 gold medals and one silver medal in Asian Games. She became the golden star of the games and is also elected as the best athlete of Asia.

AD 1986: Mass rape of women by policemen in Thankamani village of Idduki in October 24. It is also known in the name of Thankamani Incident.


AD 1986: Cochin University became Sastra Sanketika University in November.
AD 1985: Malayalam Channel was telecasted from Thiruvananthapuram Doordarsha Kendra in January 1.


AD 1985: Vailoppilli Sreedhara Menon died in December 22.
AD 1984: Kasaragod came into existence in May 24 and it is the fourteenth and last formed district of Kerala.

AD 1984: Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary in Idukki came into existence in August 4.

AD 1984: Shenduruny in Kollam and Chimmini in Thrissur are considered as Wildlife Sanctuaries in August 25.

AD 1984: Kanyakumari – Jammu Himasagar Express started in October 2. It is the longest running train of India.

AD 1984: Aralam became a wildlife sanctuary in October 15.

AD 1984: Silent Valley became National Park. It is the second national park of Kerala.


AD 1984: Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai got Jnanpith award for the novel ‘Kayar’. It is second largest novel in malayalam after Vilasini’s Avakashikal.
AD 1983: Thattekad Bird Sanctuary came into existence in August 27. Dr Salim Ali founded this Thattekad Bird Sanctuary as the richest bird habitat in peninsular India

AD 1983: Death of CH Muhammad Koya in September 28. He is the first Muslim to become the chief minister in Kerala. Other positions he handled includes MLA, MP, Speaker, Minister and Home Minister.

AD 1983: Gandhiji University came into existence with Athirampuzha in Kottayam as Center in October 26. Later in 1985 it is renamed as Mahatma Gandhi University.

AD 1983: Kerala Niyamasabha passed the Azhimathi Viruddha Bill in December 15.


AD 1983: Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary came into existence in December 21.
AD 1982: Upon resignation of K Karunakaran, President Rule started in March 17.

AD 1982: Legislative Assembly Election in May 19. K Karunakaran again becomes Chief Minister in May 24.

AD 1982: Pants included in the uniform for local Police Men in March 18.

AD 1982: SK Pottekkatt died in August 6.

AD 1982: Television Telecast from Thiruvananthapuram in August 15.

AD 1982: Massive Liquor Tragedy in August 15 in Vypin of Kochi, about 59 dead.


AD 1982: Establishment of Pathanamthitta district in November 1.
AD 1981: President Rule in Kerala from October 21 upon resignation of EK Nayanar.

AD 1981: Madras High Court released all acquits of Rajan Case in November 19.

AD 1981: K Karunakaran became the Chief Minister in December 28.


AD 1981: Punalur Liquor tragedy.
AD 1980: An election for the members to Kerala Legislative Assembly was held in January 21. EK Nayanar became the chief Minister of Kerala in January 25.

AD 1980: The first ship “Rani Padmini” built in Cochin Ship Yard traveled in Sea in February 4.

AD 1980: Milma founded in February 21st.

AD 1980: Wayanad District came into existence in November 1st.


AD 1980: Jnanpith Award for SK Pottekkatt for the novel “Oru Desathinte Katha”. It was for the first time, a malayalam novel got this award.
AD 1979: Pazhassi Dam in Kannur inaugurated in January 1.

AD 1979: Film Director, Ramu Kariat died in February 10.

AD 1979: Kerala Press Academy established in Kochi. (March 11)

AD 1979: Court finds the Karunakaran’s innocent in Rajan Case and presented the judgment in March 12.

AD 1979: Inaugration of Thiruvananthapuram – Kanyakumari Railway line in April 16.

AD 1979: PC Kuttikrishnan, also known as Uroob died.

AD 1979: The ship “Kairali” of Kerala Shipping Corporation disappeared in the Arabian Sea in July 14.

AD 1979: Inauguration of Trivandrum Railway Division in October 2.

AD 1979: CH Muhammad Koya became the Chief Minister of Kerala in October 12, upon resignation of PKV in October 7.

AD 1979: Kerala Land Reforms Bill was passed in Legislative Assembly in October 26.


AD 1979: Upon the suggestion from Chief Minister CH Koya, Governor dismissed the Legislative Council in November 30. Kerala came under president rule for the fifth time in December 5.
AD 1978: The Aeroplane Service from Trivandrum to Dubai in January 31.

AD 1978: G Shankarakurup (February 12), P Kunjiraman Nair (May 27) and KP Kesava Menon (November 9) died.

AD 1978: Upon resignation of Chief Minister AK Antony in October 26, CPI leader PK Vasudevan Nair became the Chief Minister in October 29.

AD 1978: Eravikulam became the first place in Kerala to get the title ‘National Park’.

AD 1978: Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary in Thekkady included in the Project Tiger Reserves.

AD 1978: Cochin Stock Exchange and KSFE established.
AD 1977: The number of Assembly seats in Kerala increased from 133 to 140.

AD 1977: The famous painter, KPS Panicker died in January 15. He built the Artist village in Chennai Chola Mandalam.

AD 1977: Election in both Lok Sabha and Legislative Council in March 19. K Karunakaran became the chief minister in March 25. But he resigned the post in April 25 due to adverse judgment in Rajan Case. It is also the least ruled Cabinet in Kerala History. AK Antony became chief of Kerala.

AD 1977: AK Gopalan (AKG) died. He led the first opposition party in Lok Sakha of Kerala. He is known as the “Leader of Poor People”.

AD 1977: Morarji Desai inaugurated the Navel Study Centre in Vizhinjam in September 24.

AD 1977: Death of Joseph Mundassery in October 25. He is the first Education Minister of Kerala and also served in the position of literary critic, teacher and Novelist. Kozinga Elagal is his Biography.


AD 1977: He is the first kerala women to receive the KC Elamma Arjuna Award.
AD 1976: Moolamattom Power Station in Idduki.

AD 1976: Chitranjali Film Studio under KSFDC inaugurated in August 12.

AD 1976: The inauguration of broad gauge railway track by Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam in August 13.

AD 1976: The Joint Family system of Kerala abolished though law.


AD 1976: Idukki Wildlife Protection Centre came into existence.
AD 1975: The Hindu Marriage Act and Joint Hindu Family System (Abolition) Act came into existence in 1975.

AD 1975: The first sports school in Kerala, GV Raja Sports School established in Trivandrum in August 11.

AD 1975: The introduction of Magna Carta of Kerala Act in October 2.

AD 1975: Malayalam Poet and lyrics writer Vayalar Ramavarma died in October 27.

AD 1975: Eravikulam became wildlife sanctuary.

AD 1975: Kerala Forest Research Institute was established at Peechi in Thrissur.


AD 1975: Kerala State Film Development Corporation established.
AD 1974: The construction of tall Arch Dam in Idukki completed in May 24 under theco-operation of Canadian Government. The dam is constructed between the two mountains - Kuravanmala and Kurathimala and is the first dam in india of this type.

AD 1974: Shipping Corporation of India established in Kochi in May 25.


AD 1974: The former Union Defence Minister, VK Krishna Menon died in October 6. 
AD 1973: Kerala won Santhosh Trophy Football for first time.

AD 1973: Nirmalyam directed by MT Vasudevan Nair got the national award for best film (Gold Medal) from President. In this film, P J Antony (Character of Velichappadu) also got the national award of best actor (Bharat Award), who is the first keralite to get that award.


AD 1973: Kerala Highway Research Institute established in Karyavattom, Trivandrum.
AD 1972: Formation of Iddukki District in January 26th.

AD 1972: The inauguration of Cochin Ship Building Yard in April 29.

AD 1972: MN Govindan Nair introduced Laksham Veedu Colony in May 14.

AD 1972: The Marxist Party’s strike for taking back the Micha Bhoomi.

AD 1972: The name of Thumba Rocket Launching Centre changed to Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) upon instruction from Space Commission of India in July 10.

AD 1972: The first hydro electric project of Malabar, Kuttiyadi Power Project established in August 11.


AD 1972: Swayamvaram, directed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan got the national award for best film.
AD 1971: Cochin University came into existence in January.

AD 1971: Agricultural University in Mannuthy. (January 25)

AD 1971: Balasahitya Institute in Kerala in May 27.

AD 1971: Actor Sathyan died in June 15. He is also the first winner of Kerala state award for best actor in 1969.

AD 1971: K Kelappan, who popularly called as Kerala Gandhi died in October 6. He is the leader of Guruvayur Satyagraha in 1932 and also was the KPCC president during Indian Independence.


AD 1971: Dr Vikram Sarabhai, who is called as the father of Indian Space Science died in Kovalam.
AD 1970: Kerala Land Reform Act came into existence in 1970 citing the condition that all types of landlord-tenant (Janmi Kudiyan) relations exists were rejected and the division of land between  original farmer and tenant

AD 1970: Governor dismissed the Niyamasabha upon request from Chief Minister, C Achutha Menon in June 26.

AD 1970: Upon fixing the date of General Election, the cabinet of Achutha Menon resigned in August 1.

AD 1970: A Midterm Election was held in September 17. Achutha Menon once again became the chief Minister.

AD 1970: Kerala Cashew Nut Development Corporation in December.


AD 1970: Mannathu Padmanabhan, Panampilly Govinda Menon and Pattom Thanu Pillai died.
AD 1969: Government decided to give Education free up to Secondary Education for Students in January 6.

AD 1969: Kerala Sahakarana Sangham law passed in May 15.

AD 1969: Joseph Parecattil became the first Cardinal from Kerala who served as the Archbishop of Ernakulam from 1956 to 1984.

AD 1969: Resignation of Kerala Chief Minister EMS in October 24. C. Achutha Menon became the Chief Minister in November 1.

AD 1969: President accepted the Land Reform bill submitted by Kerala in December 16.


AD 1969: KSFE established.

narrowsidebarads

Total Pageviews